VES-3-18-OT-RR:BSTC:CCR H269349 WRB
[…] It would improve the operation of the vessels by lowering fuel costs and reducing emissions.

Based upon the information provided by Maersk and after consideration each of the four factors, we are of the opinion that that the proposed work would meet the above-discussed criteria for vessel modifications.

DUTY-FREE TREATMENT UNDER FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS

You further inquire as to whether parts, material, equipment, and labor would be eligible for non-dutiable treatment under the terms of various Free Trade Agreements. Title 19 Code of Federal Regulations § 4.14(a)(3) provides, in pertinent part:

Expenditures subject to declaration and entry but not duty. Under separate provisions of law, the cost of labor performed, and of parts and materials produced and purchased in Israel are not subject to duty under the vessel repair statute. Additionally, expenditures made in Canada or in Mexico are not subject to any vessel repair duties. Furthermore, certain free trade agreements between the United States and other countries also may reduce the duties on vessel repair expenditures made in foreign countries that are parties to those agreements, although the final duty amount may depend on each agreement’s schedule for phasing in those reductions. In these situations and others where there is no liability for duty, it is still required, except as otherwise required by law, that all repairs and purchases be declared and entered.

Accordingly, the cost of labor performed, and of parts and materials produced and purchased in Israel, and expenditures made in Canada or in Mexico are not subject to vessel repair duties. With regard to other nations, Subheading 9818.00.07 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) provides that equipments, or any part thereof, including boats, purchased for, or the repair parts or materials to be used, or the expenses of repairs made in a foreign country upon a vessel documented under the laws of the United States to engage in the foreign or coasting trade, or vessels intended to be employed in such trade, may be entered free of duty upon first arrival in any port of the United States when imported from the following nations:

Australia Bahrain Canada Chile Colombia Israel Jordan Korea Morocco Mexico Oman Dominican Republic Panama Peru Singapore